“Dunkin Donuts” enters Georgia
London, 29 October, 2014 - „Wissol Group“signed a master franchise agreement with the global chain of American Restaurants “Dunkin’ Donuts”. The master franchise agreement calls for the development of 35 Dunkin’ Donuts restaurants throughout Georgia over the coming 5-6 years.
“Dunkin Donuts”- America’s most successful, a legendary brand, which has a history of nearly 65 years of success around the world.
“Wissol Group” has all of the ingredients, without exception, based on which we take decisions when choosing a partner company. “Wissol Group” owns an in-depth knowledge in establishing and managing a retail business. This group has also strong experience in restaurant industry, which they gained during very successful “Wendy’s” project. Together with Wissol Group we have ambitious development plans in Georgia because we know that Georgian people welcome “Dunkin Donuts” unique experience and are ready to become everyday customer of delicious sandwiches , donuts , coffee and other food products-said Carlos Vidal, Vice President, Europe, Dunkin’ Brands.
Entering Georgia “Dunkin Donuts” starts with opening two comfortable and tasteful designed restaurants on Chavchavadze Avenue and Saburtalo Street.  Dunkin’ Donuts restaurants in Georgia will feature the brand’s wide range of hot and cold coffees, espresso, cappuccino, lattes, teas, Coolatta® frozen drinks, bagels, muffins, croissants, donuts, sandwiches and wraps, all served fast in friendly, convenient locations and at a great value. The brand will also offer regional menu items to cater to local tastes.
““Wissol Group” is pleased that after 3 years of negotiations we arranged bringing Dunkin Donuts to Georgia. After “Wendy’s” this will be second American Restaurant for “Wissol Group” to develop in Georgia. Such a world-renowned brands entering Georgia significantly increases the trust in our country, its economy and business. In the coming years we will offer new working places, and we will give an additional incentive to foreign investors interested in developing their business in Georgia. Existence of “Dunkin Donuts” brand in Georgia ones again underlines the country's stability and large interest of multinational brands towards our country.” said Samson Phkakadze, President, Wissol Group.