Dunkin' Donuts Entered Georgia
Dunkin’ Donuts, one of the world’s leading coffee and baked goods chains, entered the Georgian market with Wissol Group today by opening two Dunkin’ Donuts restaurants in the capital city Tbilisi, at #36a Chavchavadze Ave. and #37 Tsinstadze Str..
Wissol Group and Dunkin’ Donuts signed a master franchise agreement in 2014, which calls for the development of 35 Dunkin’ Donuts restaurants throughout Georgia over the coming years.
“We believe there’s a strong demand for Dunkin’ Donuts’ offering of high-quality food and beverages, all served fast and at a great value, in Georgia,” said Carlos Vidal, Vice President, Europe, Dunkin’ Brands. “We’re very pleased to open our first two restaurants in Georgia with our franchisee, Wissol Group, which has extensive experience in the local restaurant industry. We look forward to working with them as we open additional restaurants across the country in the months and years ahead.”
Dunkin’ Donuts currently has more than 11,000 restaurants in 37 countries around the world, including approximately 150 locations across Europe in Germany, Austria, Sweden, Russia, Spain, Bulgaria and the United Kingdom. Dunkin’ Donuts restaurants in Georgia feature the brand’s wide range of hot and cold coffees, espresso, cappuccino, lattes, teas, Coolatta® frozen drinks, bagels, muffins, croissants, donuts, sandwiches and varieties of wraps, all served fast in friendly, convenient locations and at a great value. The brand will also offer regional menu items to cater to local tastes.
“We are pleased to bring Dunkin’ Donuts’ extensive range of delicious menu items and fast speed of service to guests in Georgia,” said Samson Pkhakadze, President, Wissol Group. “After Wendy’s, Dunkin’ Donuts will be the 2-nd chain of American Restaurants that Wissol Group will develop in the country. Introduction of the brands like Dunkin’ Donuts, the legendary American brand having a history of success for over 65 years, to Georgia underscores the trust in the country’s economy and business. Together with our partners at Dunkin’ Donuts, we will create lots of new jobs in Georgia in addition nice and pleasant restaurants that will serve as attracting places to visit for the local society. We very much look forward to delivering the highest quality products and services to our valuable customers at Dunkin’ Donuts restaurants across the country in the years to come.”